ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC COMPANION - IMO 8214152

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC COMPANIONAdded:May 30, 2008
Captured:August 18, 2007IMO:8214152Hits:672
Location:New York & New Jersey, United States
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Atlantic Container Line's 57,255 ton ship. About to pass under the Verrazano Narrows Bridge, New York, as she passes us (NORWEGIAN DAWN) on August 18, 2007. Built in 1984.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Companion
IMO:8214152
Flag:Sweden
MMSI:265142000
Callsign:SKPE
Former name(s):
- Companion Express (Until 1994 Jun)
- Atlantic Companion (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/container Carrier
Gross tonnage:57,255 tons
Summer DWT:46,303 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Gothenburg
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC COMPANION
© Frank Behrends
ATLANTIC COMPANION
© Frank Behrends
ATLANTIC COMPANION
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Aug 31, 2007 20:56 (10 years ago)
Hello Finn.
Wow.What can i say.A masterpiece of a picture.
Thanks for sharing.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!