ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAND MASTER - IMO 8201117

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:SAND MASTERAdded:Aug 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:8201117Hits:612
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
Look closely and you can see the silt being pumped out through the main pipe. This is August 18, 2007, in the channel leading to the Verrazano Narrows Bridge and New York Harbor. We're passing the machine on board NORWEGIAN DAWN, heading out to Bermuda and Bahamas.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sand Master
IMO:8201117
Callsign:WZN3907
Former name(s):
- Ben Candies (Until 1992 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:98 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sand Master
© foggy
Sand Master
© foggy
Sandmaster & Sandy Hook
© Tom Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jan 02, 2015 01:18 (3 years ago)
As noted by Ron, SAND MASTER ex-BEN CANDIES is the tug.

The dredging barge is SANDY HOOK (USCG #572989)
3077gt 295ft
built 1976 Tampa Ship Repair & Dry Dock Co (Yd 103)

Both are owned by Amboy Aggregates.
Ron on Jan 01, 2015 21:57 (3 years ago)
Vessel Name: SAND MASTER
USCG Doc. No.: 656404
Vessel Service: TOWING VESSEL
Trade Indicator: Coastwise Unrestricted, Registry
Call Sign: WBP4614
Hull Material: STEEL
Hull Number: 013
Ship Builder: SWIFTSHIPS INC
Year Built: 1983
Length: 107.8
Hailing Port: NEW YORK, NY

Hull Depth: 14.3
Hull Breadth: 34
Gross Tonnage: 98
Net Tonnage: 66
Owner:
AMBOY AGGREGATES
175 MAIN STREET
BOX 3220
SOUTH AMBOY, NJ 08879
Previous Vessel Names:Ben Candies
Previous Vessel Owners:Otto Candies, LLC
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 612 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!