ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DUKE OF LANCASTER - IMO 5094496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:DUKE OF LANCASTERAdded:Aug 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:5094496Hits:1,569
Location:Mostyn, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
DUKE OF LANCASTER was built by Harland & Wolff, Belfast, in 1956 for the British Transport Commission, subsequently the British Railways Board, and based at Heysham near Lancaster

In the mid 1970's someone decided that it would be a good idea to permanently moor a ship near Mostyn on the North Wales coast as a leisure facility or "funship"

Although a ship of the Clan Line was considered, it was a former ferry, DUKE OF LANCASTER, which was selected to be encased in cement at the site.

Sadly, the venture was not a success and the ship's condition had significantly deteriorated by the time this photograph was taken on 7th May 2005. It is understood that she has recently been sold for breaking "in situ".
Vessel Identification
Name:Duke Of Llanerch Y Mor
IMO:5094496
Flag:U.k.
Callsign:GVDY
Former name(s):
- Duke Of Lancaster (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:4,450 tons
Summer DWT:849 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lancaster
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DUKE OF LANCASTER
© Linesman
DUKE OF LANCASTER
© det
DUKE OF LANCASTER
© Trevor Dry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,569 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!