ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GERMAN SENATOR - IMO 9217553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Henk Guddee [View profile]Title:GERMAN SENATORAdded:Jun 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9217553Hits:745
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Photo taken at Terneuzen (the Netherlands) on August 25, 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Altonia
IMO:9217553
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211512000
Callsign:DAJY
Former name(s):
- Mol Ultimate (Until 2012 Apr 02)
- German Senator (Until 2008 May 04)
- Safmarine Mgeni (Until 2006 May)
- German Senator (Until 2006 Apr 25)
- Safmarine Mgeni (Until 2006 Apr 25)
- Altonia (Until 2004 Apr 11)
- Safmarine Buffalo (Until 2003 Mar 21)
- Maersk Felixstowe (Until 2001 Oct 18)
- Csav Marsella (Until 2000 Aug)
- Altonia (Until 2000 Mar 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,803 tons
Summer DWT:22,968 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°23’28.41” N, 103°13’47.61” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.0kts, 317° (318°)
Destination:
Location:Sg Sin Pebgb
Arrival:9th Jun 2018
11:15:55 UTC
Last update:
20 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 13th, 06:00:18 UTCEopl
2017 April 9th, 22:30:03 UTCSingapore Ebga
2017 March 20th, 09:00:33 UTCAlotau
2017 March 11th, 21:00:08 UTCPort Moresby
2017 February 27th, 15:59:14 UTCPort Klang
2017 February 24th, 09:00:38 UTCSgsin Ebga
2017 January 29th, 22:00:52 UTCPort Morseby
2016 December 26th, 08:00:36 UTCLae
2016 December 21st, 20:00:44 UTCPort Moresby
2016 November 15th, 06:00:41 UTCPgror
More Of This Ship
GERMAN SENATOR
© Bob Scott
ALTONIA
© tropic maritime images
GERMAN SENATOR
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 28, 2007 01:46 (10 years ago)
nice shot of this vessel

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 745 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!