ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POINT VALIANT - IMO 9203435

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:POINT VALIANTAdded:Aug 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:9203435Hits:694
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tug "Point Valiant" at The Narrows,Halifax,Nova Scotia on August 26th 2007. Built 1998.Gross Tonnage:178 tons.Registered in Canada.Owners: Eastern Canada Towing,Halifax,NS,Canada.Call Sign:CFK3107.Capnken photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Point Valiant
IMO:9203435
MMSI:316001104
Callsign:CFK3107
Former name(s):
- Ocean Jupiter (Until 1998 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:178 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°36’17.04” N, 127°4’17.92” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course:
7.8kts, 182°
Destination:
Location:Queen Charlotte City
Arrival:8th Oct 2018
08:00:35 UTC
Last update:
13 hours 20 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 20th, 06:00:06 UTCNew Port
More Of This Ship
Point Valiant
© foggy
POINT VALIANT
© Michel Tremblay
POINT VALIANT
© Michel Tremblay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Aug 28, 2007 11:54 (11 years ago)
Ur welcome,glad u enjoyed,Regards,ken
K. Watson on Aug 28, 2007 11:52 (11 years ago)
Thanks Dean,All Best,Ken
Les bateaux du Québec on Aug 28, 2007 01:02 (11 years ago)
If my memory is good, is this one a sister tug of the Ocean Jupiter and Intrepide build at iles au coudre? There was also the h-9901 of the same batch, does anyone know where this one is at the moment?

Thanks for posting
Dean Porter on Aug 28, 2007 00:57 (11 years ago)
Great shot Ken. Keep them coming.

Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 694 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!