ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KUALA LUMPUR EXPRESS - IMO 9200811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:KUALA LUMPUR EXPRESSAdded:Nov 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:9200811Hits:1,339
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Hapag-Lloyd's Kuala Lumpur Express inbound,Halifax Approaches,Nova Scotia on August 26th 2007.Built 2000.Gross Tonnage: 54,437 tons.Capacity:4,890 TEU.Registered in Greece.Owners: Fanakos Maritime,Liberia.Call Sign:SYGS.Capnken photo © 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oakland Express
IMO:9200811
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477904300
Callsign:VRMU9
Former name(s):
- Kuala Lumpur Express (Until 2008 Jan 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:54,437 tons
Summer DWT:66,781 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°43’21.5” N, 8°19’52.05” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 263° (263°)
Destination:
Location:Es Vlc
Arrival:15th Jul 2018
12:00:48 UTC
Last update:
4 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 15th, 12:00:48 UTCEs Vlc
2018 July 14th, 06:00:18 UTCEs Bcn
2018 July 12th, 19:00:04 UTCFr Fos
2018 July 11th, 03:30:00 UTCIt Goa
2018 July 9th, 23:00:41 UTCIt Liv
2018 July 8th, 16:00:19 UTCIt Cag
2018 July 4th, 17:00:31 UTCMaptm
2018 July 3rd, 05:00:56 UTCLisbol
2018 July 3rd, 05:00:56 UTCLisbon
2018 July 3rd, 05:00:51 UTCLisbol
More Of This Ship
Oakland Express
© Pedro Amaral
OAKLAND EXPRESS
© carlo martinelli
OAKLAND EXPRESS
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Sep 17, 2007 22:18 (10 years ago)
Thankyou for your nice comments Peter,All best wishes,Ken
Peter Thede on Sep 17, 2007 22:07 (10 years ago)
hi,very nice view and picture,regards peter
Cornelia Klier on Aug 29, 2007 21:39 (10 years ago)
Sorry, am not from Gothenburg, just passed by, sort of and had a chance for a visit too :-) Am living in Switzerland but travelling alot.
K. Watson on Aug 29, 2007 21:35 (10 years ago)
Hi again Andrew, Thanks for your info very interesting,I've photographed all these vessels in the past year.Best wishes,Ken
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 29, 2007 21:25 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,

These vessels as on the grand alliance (PAX) service (13 vessles in all) whith the following port rotation;
Port rotation:

Hongkong
Kobe
Nagoya
Tokyo
Seattle
Oakland
Long Beach
Manzanillo
Savannah
Norfolk
New York
Halifax
Antwerpen
Southampton
Bremerhaven
Rotterdam
Halifax
New York
Norfolk
Savannah
Manzanillo
Long Beach
Oakland
Yokohama
Kobe
Kaohsiung
Yantian
Hongkong

the other vessels on this service are:

Name of vessel: Capacity: gross tonnage:
Antwerpen Express 4890 teu 54437
Bremen Express 4890 teu 54465
Dresden Express 4639 teu 53833
Essen Express 4639 teu 53815
Kiel Express 4639 teu 53783
Kobe Express 4612 teu 53523
Kuala Lumpur Express 4890 teu 54437
Leverkusen Express 4639 teu 53783
New York Express 4890 teu 54437
Paris Express 4639 teu 53815
Singapore Express 4890 teu 54437
Stuttgart Express 4639 teu 53815
Tokyo Express 4890 teu 54465

Hope this is of interest & look fwd to more of your shots.
Brgds
Andrew
K. Watson on Aug 29, 2007 11:46 (10 years ago)
Hi Andrew: Thanks for your kind remarks,yes its nice to hear from observers on the other end of a ship's route.These are on a constant turn about Southampton,?,Halifax,NewYork.Where else do they visit in Europe? Cheers,Ken
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 28, 2007 23:48 (10 years ago)
Nice series of this Hapag lloyd vessel, she is a regualr visotr to Southampton & its always nice to see where else they call.
Great angle

thanks for sharing

regards
Andrew :-D
K. Watson on Aug 28, 2007 14:32 (10 years ago)
Hello Cornelia: Thanks for your kind comment. I got a bit too close for a beam shot,but these ones turned out pretty good,Best wishes from Canada.I was in ur area Gotenburg? in 1966,Navy Lad back then.All best Ken.
Cornelia Klier on Aug 28, 2007 13:32 (10 years ago)
Really nice photo !! :-D
Cornelia Klier on Aug 28, 2007 13:32 (10 years ago)
Really nice photo !! :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,339 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!