ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mercandia IV - IMO 8611685

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:Mercandia IVAdded:Dec 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:8611685Hits:1,092
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
IMO 8611611
Built by Appeldore Ferguson Shipbuilders Ltd, Appeldore, England (1989).
Ex - SUPERFLEX WHISKEY
Ex - MERCANDIA VII
Ex - DVD II
MERCANDIA VII - HH-Ferries, Denmark

Helsingborg (Sweden), 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercandia Iv
IMO:8611685
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219000368
Callsign:OXIE2
Former name(s):
- Superflex November (Until 1989 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,511 tons
Summer DWT:1,280 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°2’2.09” N, 12°37’58.72” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 275° (281°)
Destination:
Location:Helsingor.helsingbor
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
22 hours 34 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 July 31st, 05:00:11 UTCHelsingborg
2015 July 29th, 20:00:08 UTCSilloth
More Of This Ship
MERCANDIA IV
© Canonian
MERCANDIA IV
© Marcus-S
MERCANDIA IV
© Lars Brunkman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
skipper-dk on Feb 21, 2009 13:52 (7 years ago)
Nice picture, but I think it can't be Mercandia VII.

Mercandia VII (Ex Superflex Whiskey, IMO 8611611) left Denmark 1995 and was renamed DVD No II.

As far as I can see, the ferry on the picture is Mercandia IV (ex. Superflex November, IMO 8611685).

It is serving Helsingør-Helsingborg together with its sister Mercandia VIII (ex Superflex Bravo, ex. Svea Scarlett, IMO 8611623). Both has been in service there since June 1996.

HH-Ferries has one more sister, Gitte 3 (ex. Superflex Delta, ex. Difko Storebælt, IMO 8611635). Gitte 3 is not in service, but laid up in Helsingborg and used as spare parts.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,092 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!