ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPPADOCIA - IMO 7364455

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Umit UCOK [View profile]Title:CAPPADOCIAAdded:Aug 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:7364455Hits:1,662
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Istanbul, TURKEY
02.06.2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Cappadocia
IMO:7364455
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356974000
Callsign:HOXA
Former name(s):
- Uludag (Until 2003 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,477 tons
Summer DWT:214 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Emir Kula on Jul 31, 2009 12:58 (9 years ago)
I've some information about this ship. Cappadocia's ex owner was Gesan Shipping and Turkish Maritime Lines. Cappadocia was built in 1976 in Halic Shipyard for Turkish Maritime Lines. The ship's ex name was Uludag. Turkish Maritime Lines have Uludag worked Istanbul-Marmara Island and Avsa Island Line. Uludag had a sister. It's name was Avsa. Avsa have been lying up since 1999. Uludag was sold by Turkish Maritime Lines to Gesan Shipping. Gesan Shipping had run Uludag for 1 or 2 years in Istanbul-Avsa Island Line. Then, Uludag begun to not to show in Marmara sea. I saw this picture so I wanna share my information about this ship to you.
rd77 on Aug 30, 2007 16:38 (11 years ago)
Looks like a sister to the AVSA, which was scrapped in the late 90s. Apparently she was originally named ULUDAG. I found this on her on www.miramarshipindex.org.nz :

Single Ship Report for "ULUDAG"
IDNo: 7364455 Year: 1976
Name: ULUDAG Launch Date:
Type: Ferry (RORO) Date of completion: 6.76
Flag: TUR Keel:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tons: 1901 Link:
DWT: 406 Yard No: 185
Length overall: 80.2 Ship Design:
LPP: 71.9 Country of build:
Beam: 12.5 Builder: Denizcilik Bankasi
Material of build: Location of yard: Halic
Number of
screws/Mchy/
Speed(kn): 2D-16

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Owner as Completed:
Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: 03
End:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Subsequent History:
03 CAPPADOCIA

Brgds.
Ralph
andreas friedrich on Aug 29, 2007 07:41 (11 years ago)
have anyone information of this ship ?? :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,662 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!