ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINCESS DANAE - IMO 5282483

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:PRINCESS DANAEAdded:May 13, 2007
Captured:May 01, 2006IMO:5282483Hits:1,113
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Princess Danae at Hamburg Cruise Center, 01.05.2006

Built by Harland & Wolff, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Yard No.: 1483
Completed: 07.1955 as general cargo ship
First name: Port Melbourne (07.1955)
Subsequent names:
- 00.1972 - Therisos Express
- 00.1974 - Danae
1972-1976 rebuilt in Chalkis, Greece, as a cruise liner
1991 burnt in Genova and declared a total loss
1992 sold for scrap, then resold and repaired at Keratsini
- 07.1992 - Anar
- 07.1992 - Starlight Princess
- 04.1994 - Baltica
- 02.1996 - Princess Danae
Port of registry: Madeira, Portugal
Call sign: CQTK

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 16.531 / 4.959 / 3.649
L/B/D (m): 162,31 / 21,44 / 7,65
Speed: 17 knots

Registered owner: Waybell Cruises, Panama
Owner & manager: Arcalia Shipping, Limassol, Cyprus
Operator: World Cruises Agency, Lisbon, Portugal
Vessel Identification
Name:Lisboa
IMO:5282483
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255987000
Callsign:CQTK
Former name(s):
- Princess Danae (Until 2013 May)
- Baltica (Until 1996 Feb)
- Starlight Princess (Until 1994 Apr)
- Danae (Until 1992 Jul)
- Port Melbourne (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,531 tons
Summer DWT:3,649 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Rinave Portuguesa
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINCESS DANAE
© ATAO
PRINCESS DANAE
© Dennis Mortimer
DANAE
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Dec 18, 2008 18:53 (9 years ago)
Thanks, my friend!

God jul, merry Christmas und frohe Weihnachten auch für dich!:-)

I hope "from Bruse" doesn't mean you'll be spending Christmas at sea...

Jens
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 16, 2008 23:10 (9 years ago)
There you are!
Sehr gut, meine freünd.

Frohe Weihnachten

God jul

From Bruse
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,113 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!