ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BELUGA EFFICIENCY - IMO 9283954

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BELUGA EFFICIENCYAdded:Nov 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:9283954Hits:754
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Beluga Efficiency seen here East bound at Five Nations Reserve Kahnawake, on the St Lawrence Seaway, after turning around on Lake St Louis after leaving the dock at Cote Ste Catherines , Quebec,, 0850hrs Aug 28, 2007.
Name of ship : BELUGA EFFICIENCY
Call Sign : V2OP8
Gross tonnage : 9611
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 2004
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
Status of ship : In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Lisanna
IMO:9283954
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304636000
Callsign:V2OP8
Former name(s):
- Bbc Washington (Until 2015 Jan 23)
- Freese Scan (Until 2012 Oct 29)
- Lilia (Until 2011 Dec 28)
- Beluga Efficiency (Until 2011 Apr 07)
- Bbc Carolina (Until 2007 Jun 07)
- Beluga Efficiency (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,611 tons
Summer DWT:12,786 tons
Length:138 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°38’51.88” N, 4°49’16.99” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 318° (313°)
Destination:
Location:For Order
Arrival:12th Oct 2018
15:00:47 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 46 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 25th, 05:00:42 UTCLisbon
2018 August 24th, 04:00:12 UTCGibraltar
2018 August 14th, 07:04:20 UTCMarina Di Carrara
2018 May 13th, 15:00:47 UTCBaltimore
2018 May 11th, 11:00:53 UTCBaltimore
2018 May 11th, 11:00:51 UTCBaltil
2018 May 11th, 11:00:48 UTCBaltildelgada
2018 May 11th, 11:00:47 UTCBaltil
2018 May 11th, 11:00:44 UTCBaltimst,florida
2018 May 11th, 11:00:03 UTCBaltildelgada
More Of This Ship
Lisanna
© Pilot Frans
Lisanna
© Pilot Frans
LISANNA
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Sep 05, 2007 00:24 (11 years ago)
Excellant detective work, I saw the small tug/workboat "Etoile Polaire" on the wharf, that must be the one she removed from the deck,also the small workboat "Grizzly"
Marc Piché on Aug 31, 2007 01:12 (11 years ago)
On my pics of her taken the day before, she had a workboat lashed to the deck forward and she flew the Desgagnés flag from the main mast. I presume she landed the boat at Côte Ste.Catherine and then went downbound in ballast.
How about that for detective work!!!
Kent Malo on Aug 30, 2007 01:19 (11 years ago)
Thanks Dean.
Kent Malo on Aug 30, 2007 01:19 (11 years ago)
I don't have a clue why she was there, they must have had a reason to stop at the Cote wharf, otherwise why would she enter the Seaway and stop there?. :-?
Marc Piché on Aug 29, 2007 02:36 (11 years ago)
I wonder what she came to pick up or to unload at Côte Ste.Catherine. I photographed her upbound yesterday in the early afternoon in the same condition as your shot so she must have stayed at Côte just for a few hours.

Marc
Dean Porter on Aug 29, 2007 01:46 (11 years ago)
Great shot Kent.

Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!