ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOYAGEUR INDEPENDENT - IMO 5105831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:VOYAGEUR INDEPENDENTAdded:Aug 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:5105831Hits:876
Location:Welland Canal, Canada
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The pretty, 1952-built motor vessel VOYAGEUR INDEPENDENT is shown while downbound in the Welland Canal above Lock 7, loaded lightly with wheat from Windsor for Quebec City, 0939 hours 26 August 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ojibway
IMO:5105831
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316607241
Callsign:CFN4292
Former name(s):
- Voyageur Independent (Until 2008 Mar)
- Kinsman Independent (Until 2005 May)
- Ernest R.breech (Until 1988 Jun)
- Charles L.hutchinson (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,296 tons
Summer DWT:18,602 tons
Length:191 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nanticoke
Build year:1952
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°11’0.3” N, 76°19’0.48” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 29° (36°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:20th Oct 2018
07:00:31 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 46 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 14:00:26 UTCSorel
2018 September 3rd, 14:00:28 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 26th, 14:00:28 UTCSorel
2018 August 22nd, 14:00:15 UTCHamilton
2018 August 19th, 08:00:02 UTCSorel
2018 August 7th, 14:00:42 UTCHamilton
2018 August 4th, 15:00:42 UTCSorel
2018 August 1st, 12:00:45 UTCHamilton
2018 July 28th, 01:00:46 UTCSorel
2018 July 25th, 17:00:52 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
OJIBWAY
© rburdick27
OJIBWAY
© Calvin Hanson
OJIBWAY
© Calvin Hanson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 03, 2007 19:42 (11 years ago)
what a great photos Jeff.Beautiful blue harmony
best regards
ilhan
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Aug 29, 2007 21:52 (11 years ago)
Hi Jeff,
Excellent series pictures of this typical bulkers from your home area.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Marc Piché on Aug 29, 2007 02:30 (11 years ago)
Super shot of the old girl, Jeff!!!

Cheers,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 876 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!