ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOYAGEUR INDEPENDENT - IMO 5105831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:VOYAGEUR INDEPENDENTAdded:Aug 08, 2007
Captured:August 26, 2007IMO:5105831Hits:790
Location:Welland Canal, Canada
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The pretty, 1952-built motor vessel VOYAGEUR INDEPENDENT is shown while downbound in the Welland Canal above Lock 7, loaded lightly with wheat from Windsor for Quebec City, 0936 hours 26 August 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ojibway
IMO:5105831
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316607241
Callsign:CFN4292
Former name(s):
- Voyageur Independent (Until 2008 Mar)
- Kinsman Independent (Until 2005 May)
- Ernest R.breech (Until 1988 Jun)
- Charles L.hutchinson (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,296 tons
Summer DWT:18,602 tons
Length:191 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nanticoke
Build year:1952
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°24’29.04” N, 73°33’45.72” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.4kts, 266° (269°)
Destination:
Location:Sorel
Arrival:17th Sep 2018
23:30:58 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 46 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 14:00:26 UTCSorel
2018 September 3rd, 14:00:28 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 26th, 14:00:28 UTCSorel
2018 August 22nd, 14:00:15 UTCHamilton
2018 August 19th, 08:00:02 UTCSorel
2018 August 7th, 14:00:42 UTCHamilton
2018 August 4th, 15:00:42 UTCSorel
2018 August 1st, 12:00:45 UTCHamilton
2018 July 28th, 01:00:46 UTCSorel
2018 July 25th, 17:00:52 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
OJIBWAY
© rburdick27
OJIBWAY
© Calvin Hanson
OJIBWAY
© Calvin Hanson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Aug 29, 2007 01:08 (11 years ago)
Geez, you really did have more fun than I did last weekend. Excellent photos -- you caught some good ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 790 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!