ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTWOOD BRIDGE - IMO 9008706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:WESTWOOD BRIDGEAdded:Jul 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9008706Hits:1,164
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Westwood Bridge arriving at the Port of Vancouver B. C. April 04, 2003 1707hrs, there is an indication her last name looks like the word Bridge?, any help would be appreciated. Mystery solved by ilhan, thank you ilhan, and to Marc who did come up with a plausible answer, thank you both.
photo K. Malo

IMO Added 9008706 29,369gt built 1992 - In service as Aracari Arrow 8-2008
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Aracari Arrow
IMO:9008706
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311044300
Callsign:C6YT2
Former name(s):
- Bridge Arrow (Until 2008 Jul 24)
- Westwood Bridge (Until 2005 Feb 11)
- Saga River (Until 2003 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Timber Carrier
Gross tonnage:29,369 tons
Summer DWT:46,956 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°14’31.49” S, 153°54’33.34” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.5kts, 95° (96°)
Destination:
Location:Punta Arenas
Arrival:13th Dec 2016
16:00:10 UTC
Last update:
10 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 13th, 16:00:10 UTCPunta Arenas
2016 November 21st, 08:00:48 UTCNewcastle
2016 October 19th, 21:00:03 UTCSingapore
2016 April 15th, 11:00:35 UTCSantos
2016 March 25th, 23:00:46 UTCPort Canaveral
2016 March 19th, 01:30:22 UTCPhiladelphia
2016 March 17th, 06:00:58 UTCPhilafah,uae
2016 March 17th, 06:00:58 UTCPhiladelphia
2016 March 17th, 06:00:58 UTCPhiladelphia
2016 March 17th, 06:00:52 UTCPhiladelphia
More Of This Ship
ARACARI ARROW
© Machi
ARACARI ARROW
© Machi
ARACARI ARROW
© Machi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 07, 2005 12:23 (11 years ago)
Westwood Bridge, makes sense, as the first name starts with a "W" thank you for solving that for me, thank you ilhan, and thank you Marc. you had the "Saga" end of the vessel right on, like ilhan reported.
Ilhan Kermen on Apr 07, 2005 03:18 (11 years ago)
one of three sisters owned by Borgestad,Norway
if she looks like "Bridge" on her name
she is WESTWOOD BRIDGE (ex Saga River)
Marc Piché on Apr 07, 2005 01:07 (11 years ago)
Hi Kent

I downloaded the photo and I tried enlarging it but the pixels obliterate the name. Maybe if you emailed me the original, I could try to affix a name. She looks a lot like the SAGA ships but with a different name and funnel colors.

Marc
Kent Malo on Apr 06, 2005 23:16 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
I did not have them with me (binnoculars) and I was still learning that camera at that stage,it would not be a problem today,do you have an idea what vessel it may be, the B on the funnel and I believe that word in its name is BRIDGE might have some significance.
Marc Piché on Apr 06, 2005 22:33 (11 years ago)
Hey Kent!
You were not using your binoculars on this one?

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,164 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!