ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ERDENIZ - IMO 7727334

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emrah BASKAN [View profile]Title:ERDENIZAdded:Aug 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:7727334Hits:2,850
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
this baby carries coal loaded trains two times a day from zonguldak mine area to the erdemir port.
here are spesifications:

Ship's Name ERDENİZ
Ex-Name
Ship Type TRAIN FERRIES
Port of Registry İSTANBUL
Call Sign TCCR9
IMO No 7727334
Turkish Reg No 757
Registry Type 2
GRT 15195
NRT 4558
DWT 9458
Classification LR

LOA 198,51 m.

Draft 7,03 m.
Engine Manifac. LİNDHOLMEN
Engine Power 16000
Country Built NORVEÇ
Place Built ANKERLOKKEN
Date Built 01.04.1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Erdeniz
IMO:7727334
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271000745
Callsign:TCCR9
Former name(s):
- Trekroner (Until 2004 Jul)
- Scandic Wasa (Until 1986)
- Milora (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Rail/vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,195 tons
Summer DWT:9,458 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MILORA
© simonwp
MILORA
© simonwp
ERDENIZ
© onurorhan74
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emrah BASKAN on Aug 29, 2007 20:42 (10 years ago)
thanks for the info sqalce , i didn't know that it was the longest. and sorry for the mistake , it should be "M/F" ERDENIZ. sorry again...
Claus Jensen on Aug 29, 2007 15:39 (10 years ago)
the former name of "ERDENIZ" is "TREKRONER" it was a former danish ferry, from the company DSB (The Danish Railways) the ship was laid up several years in Nakskov (DK) and was towed away a couple of years ago. the Erdeniz was also the worlds longest trainferry, in a longer time after she had added some lenght.

regards Claus "sqalce"
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,850 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!