ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FARLEY MOWAT - IMO 5172602

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:FARLEY MOWATAdded:Aug 29, 2007
Captured:August 23, 2007IMO:5172602Hits:2,357
Location:Hamilton, Bermuda
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
Looking rather frightening all dressed in black, particularly when compared to the pretty pastel buildings in the background. This is the Sea Shepherd Conservation Society's "defender of marine wildlife" according to their website. Orginally built as a Norwegian fisheries research vessel. 180' long and 657 tons. This is Hamilton, Bermuda's harbor on August 23, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Farley Mowat
IMO:5172602
Former name(s):
- Ocean Warrior (Until 2002)
- Sea Shepherd (Until 2000)
- Cam Vulcan (Until 1995)
- M Vulcan (Until 1995)
- Stm Ocean (Until 1990 Nov)
- Skandi Ocean (Until 1990 Apr)
- Johan Hjort (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:677 tons
Summer DWT:242 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOHAN HJORT
© Gena Anfimov
JOHAN HJORT
© Gena Anfimov
CAM VULCAN
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Apr 15, 2008 20:59 (10 years ago)
Looks more like a pirate ship to me. Knowing them, that's probably their aim.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,357 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!