ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Swee Long Satu - IMO 6928694

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:timbo2 [View profile]Title:Swee Long SatuAdded:Aug 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:6928694Hits:1,712
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Kota Kinabalu
Johan Shipping Malaysia
built 1969 - Sietas, Neuenfelde y/no 623
3,894grt-4,239dw
ex.Arosia - Forum Niugini 79' - Niugini Chief 80' - Dexena 81' - Brasiliana 87' - Zim Brasiliana 87' - Swee Long Satu 91 ----
Vessel Identification
Name:Swee Long Satu
IMO:6928694
Former name(s):
- Brasiliana (Until 1991)
- Zim Brasiliana (Until 1988)
- Dexena (Until 1987)
- Niugini Chief (Until 1981)
- Forum Niugini (Until 1980)
- Arosia (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,012 tons
Summer DWT:4,230 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AROSIA
© Mike Griffiths
FORUM NIUGINI
© dedge
FORUM NIUGINI
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Stuart Scott on Apr 24, 2009 03:44 (9 years ago)
Hi Timbo2, my old ship too - amazed she is still trading. I was 2/0 on her as 'Niugini Chief', trading SE Asia - New Guinea - USA. Did 10 months straight, and got all me sea time in for Mate F.G. Multinational crew (UK, Egypt, New Zealabd, Australia, Germany, Sri Lanka, Phillipines and PNG). Happy memories,

Stuart
rolf ruland on Sep 11, 2007 08:18 (11 years ago)
Hi Timbo2! This is my old vessel. I spent 6 months onboard in 1976 till 1977. We were in Charter from Scol Lines. North-Europe-US Eastcoast. Winter in Northatlantik. No fun. Belfast1
Peter Thede on Sep 11, 2007 08:16 (11 years ago)
hi, very nice view and picture, regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!