ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA MARINA - IMO 6910544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:COSTA MARINAAdded:Sep 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:6910544Hits:1,072
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Costa Marina (Genova)
IMO: 6910544
Call sign: IBNC
G.T.: 25558
LxBxD:174,2 x 25,75 x 7,9m
Capacity: 800 passengers / Cabins: 385
Speed: 23 kn
Flag: Italy
Built: 1969 as a container ship > 1986-1990 converted into a cruise ship
Ex-Names/History: Axel Johnson (1969-1986) > Regent Sun (1986) > Italia (1987-1988) > Costa Marina (since 1988)

Ancona (Italy) 16/07/2006
Photo posted with permission from our good friends © Imelda & Cor
Vessel Identification
Name:Club Harmony
IMO:6910544
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538004519
Callsign:V7XN2
Former name(s):
- Costa Marina (Until 2011 Nov)
- Axel Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,558 tons
Summer DWT:6,121 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COSTA MARINA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA MARINA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA MARINA
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 04, 2007 15:23 (10 years ago)
Hi Guizzo90,
Thanks for your clarifiction, we have updated the picture.

PS: You're English isn't perfect but my English is also not perfect. As long as we understand each other it's all okay! :lol:

Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Roberto Munaņ on Sep 04, 2007 12:42 (10 years ago)
I insist! The ship of the banner of Shipspotting is just the "Costa Allegra". Just watch the two porthole that are behind the European flag (and that "Costa Marina" it does not have) and also the written "Costa Marina" in front of the funnels, than in the banner there isn't, because it is the "Costa Allegra".
BYE!!! :-D

P.S.(Sorry for my bad English!!! :-( )
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 04, 2007 00:59 (10 years ago)
Hi Guizzo90 it's possible but whem you make a copy of the Shipspotting banner and you zoom in on the name, than you can't see that it's Marina or Allegra! ;-)
Stan makes us attent of his observation and we think that he have a very sharp sight! :-o
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Roberto Munaņ on Sep 03, 2007 15:00 (10 years ago)
The ship in the Shipspotting banner is the "Costa Allegra", not the "Costa Marina". They are very similar, but not identical.
BYE!!! ;-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Aug 30, 2007 16:04 (10 years ago)
Hello Geert,
It's very nice that you like this picture taken by our friends Imelda & Cor on their holiday.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Geert van Kesteren on Aug 30, 2007 14:56 (10 years ago)
Nice pic of a nice vessel...
best regards
Geert(Zappa)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Aug 29, 2007 23:16 (10 years ago)
Hi Stan,
Our good girlfriends Imelda shot this Costa Marina on the ruturn trip from their holiday at Croatia.
Thanks that you like this picture,it wasn't catch the eye that this is the ship in the Shipspotting banner :-o 8-)
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Stan Muller on Aug 29, 2007 19:59 (10 years ago)
The Shipspotting banner for real!
great photo, thanks for posting
rgds Stan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,072 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!