ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALAUNIA - IMO 5008100

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ALAUNIAAdded:Aug 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:5008100Hits:1,762
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cunard's 1960-built general cargo ship ALAUNIA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères in October 1961.

John Low-Marc Piché collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hong Qi 108
IMO:5008100
Former name(s):
- Malancha (Until 1971)
- Alaunia (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,708 tons
Summer DWT:11,110 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALAUNIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Aug 30, 2007 16:33 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
beautiful shot!
rgds asnyk
Marc Piché on Aug 30, 2007 13:31 (11 years ago)
Indeed she had a sister, ANDANIA, both steamers built by the same yard (Hamilton @ Glen Yard) which went to Brocklebank in 1969 as MALANCHA and MACHARDA respectively.
stumps on Aug 30, 2007 12:03 (11 years ago)
Good photograph Marc and she was a good looking ship. Think she had a sister too but, the name escapes me :-? Anyway, I think they were both Turbines which was a bit unusual for Cunard cargo ships ;-) Keep 'em coming
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!