ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BEAVERELM - IMO 5039018

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:BEAVERELMAdded:Aug 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:5039018Hits:3,057
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Canadian Pacific's 1960-built general cargo ship BEAVERELM as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Montréal in June 1964.
Originally built as the Norwegian ROGA, she was acquired by CP in 1962.

John Low-Marc Piché collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Yong Kang
IMO:5039018
Former name(s):
- Hengshan (Until 1977)
- Beaverelm (Until 1971)
- Roga (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,791 tons
Summer DWT:5,790 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BEAVERELM
© Malcolm Cranfield
BEAVERELM
© Bob Scott
BEAVERELM
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
fairlead on Mar 18, 2017 23:31 (1 year ago)
Did anyone out there sail on the Elm in the early 60s?.
fairlead on Feb 21, 2017 23:44 (1 year ago)
Great photo of the old Beaverelm,i did my first trip to sea on her in 1962 as Carpenter,i might have been on her when this pic was taken,i will have to consult my discharge book.
Marc Piché on Aug 19, 2015 12:06 (2 years ago)
I agree but a well-maintained all white hull does appeal to a photographic eye.
Allan RO on Aug 19, 2015 11:38 (2 years ago)
nice shot, but can't help thinking she looked better in her original CP colours

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,057 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!