ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Vladimir Vaslyayev - IMO 8523137

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:Vladimir VaslyayevAdded:Aug 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:8523137Hits:2,968
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
m.v."Vladimir Vaslyayev"
build:1987 Chernomorskiy Shipyard at Nikolayev
Keel Laying Date 01 Jul 1983
Delivery Date 15 Aug 1987
Flag:Ukr-Odessa
GT:32464
Now In service as LCPL "ROY M. WHEAT"(2003)
Type of ship:Naval/Naval Auxiliary
Flag:U.S.A.
Last update:2007-04-10

spot:14-07-1996 River Eems
Vessel Identification
Name:Lcpl Roy M.wheat
IMO:8523137
MMSI:303956000
Callsign:NROY
Former name(s):
- Roy M.wheat (Until 2006 Feb)
- Bazaliya (Until 1997 May)
- Vladimir Vaslyayev (Until 1996 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Logistics Naval Vessel
Gross tonnage:44,301 tons
Summer DWT:29,146 tons
Length:264 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°57’41.56” N, 76°25’3.35” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 267° (8°)
Destination:
Location:Newportnew
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
8 months 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 7th, 07:30:15 UTCSea
2017 May 7th, 07:30:06 UTCNewportnew
2015 August 19th, 17:00:40 UTCJax
2012 April 25th, 09:00:42 UTCHurd
2012 February 20th, 09:00:50 UTCPalma
2012 February 15th, 09:00:27 UTCRhodos
2012 February 10th, 08:00:55 UTCSouda Bay
More Of This Ship
USNS LCPL Roy M. WHeat
© Evgeniy .
USNS LCPL Roy M Wheat
© JACK CLIFFORD
USNS LCPL Roy M Wheat
© JACK CLIFFORD
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Feb 19, 2011 14:11 (7 years ago)
Project 16091 (Vaslyayev), others proj.1609 and were scrapped in Alang in 2001 (Smirnov as Sing Lee), 2002 (Mezentsev as Balakleya) and 2000 (Ermoshkin as G.T.S.Katie).
rgds
BMP on Feb 19, 2011 13:26 (7 years ago)
The Soviet Union RO-RO vessel the Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO).
M/V VLADIMIR VASLYAEV type M/V KAPITAN SMIRNOV.
Built in Nikolaev, USSR: 1987
IMO 8523137
Deadweight: 20,075 t
Cargo capacity: 13,660 t
Speed: 24 kn
Flag: USSR, 1991 - Ukraine.
Home port: Odessa, Black Sea Shipping Company (Established in 1833)
Sisterships:
KAPITAN SMIRNOV (Built in 1979, IMO 7740996, deadweight 20,075 t)
KAPITAN MEZENTSEV (Built in 1979, IMO 7830818, deadweight 20,075 t)
INZHENER ERMOSHKIN (Built in 1980, IMO 7941655, deadweight 20,075 t)
VLADIMIR VASLYAEV (Built in 1987, IMO 8523137, deadweight 20,075 t)

Ships of this type are operated in the BLASCO ORIENTAL LINE service. The service was inaugurated in 1981.
The ports served are Ilyichevsk, Saigon, Danang, Yokohama, Nagoya, Kobe, Osaka, Tartus, Mersin. Call are possible at Singapore, Hong Kong and other ports of South-East Asia.
WARTSILA on Dec 08, 2008 09:41 (9 years ago)
Captain of ship Y. Solovyev
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,968 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!