ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kolka - IMO 7713943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:KolkaAdded:Apr 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7713943Hits:867
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Shot taken on: 29/12/93

Seen here entering Sullivans Cove in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  I am not sure what here cargo was or wether she loaded or unloaded.

Shot taken by: Rex Cox, President of the Hobart Branch of the WSS and posted with his permisson.
Vessel Identification
Name:Villarreal
IMO:7713943
Former name(s):
- Elmwood (Until 2002 Oct)
- Fantasy (Until 2000 Apr)
- Normar Prestige (Until 1999 Nov)
- Clipper Alpha (Until 1998 Feb)
- Kolka (Until 1994)
- Yorktown (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,320 tons
Summer DWT:17,153 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
YORKTOWN
© NeilB
NORMAR PRESTIGE
© Joerg Seyler
Villarreal
© CHRISTIAN
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Patagualino on Dec 08, 2012 15:54 (5 years ago)
Thanks Craig.Cheers.
Craig on Nov 25, 2012 04:39 (5 years ago)
A fairplay book i have on Standard ship designs, describes the Freedom Mk 2 as being equipped with 5 sets of 10 L.T. Horizontally Slewing cargo gear with options for fitting gear up to 25LT SWL
rgds
Chris Howell on Nov 25, 2012 00:54 (5 years ago)
Sorry not sure about name, but Freedoms changed to this style with the second version the Freedom Mark 2. Thanks for info.
Patagualino on Nov 24, 2012 02:52 (5 years ago)
Update; according to Jose Miralles Pol:
Broken up Mumbai- 2009.
Patagualino on Nov 24, 2012 02:47 (5 years ago)
No, sorry Chris: But perhaps you can tell me what name is given to those weird looking deck-cranes? They seem to have been changed over the years from simple affairs to these (or visa versa)....
Chris Howell on Nov 24, 2012 02:31 (5 years ago)
Does anyone know when she was broken up ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 867 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!