ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lady Emily - IMO 8507298

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Lady EmilyAdded:Jan 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:8507298Hits:1,077
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Shot taken on: 26/02/03
Now known as: Safaga

Seen here turning round in Sullivans Cove in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia with a cargo of Fish Meal.  This was the last shipment of fish meal to arrive in bulk form in now arrives in 50kg bags packed into Containers.

Shot taken by: WSS Hobart Brach President Rex Cox and posted with his permisson.
Vessel Identification
Name:Safaga
IMO:8507298
Former name(s):
- Vispataurini (Until 2006 Feb)
- Daniella (Until 2003 Mar)
- Lady Emily (Until 2000)
- Ekuelle (Until 1994)
- Far South (Until 1993 Mar)
- Turid (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,273 tons
Summer DWT:17,506 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAR SOUTH
© Mike Griffiths
Daniella
© Bo Bergengård
FAR SOUTH
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Mar 03, 2009 00:34 (9 years ago)
Fantastic, she is a KAPITAN TEMKIN type
asnyk on Aug 30, 2007 16:14 (10 years ago)
Built by Varna shipyard,Bulgaria 1981 as TURID.Later renamed FAR SOUTH (1992),EHUELLE (1993),LADY EMILY (1994),DANIELLA (2000),VISPATAURINI (2003) and SAFAGA (2006).
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,077 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!