ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lady Emily - IMO 8507298

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Lady EmilyAdded:Jan 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:8507298Hits:892
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Now known as: Safaga

Seen approaching Sullivans Cove in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia with a cargo of Fish Meal.  This was the last shipment of fish meal to arrive in bulk form in now arrives in 50kg bags packed into Containers.

Shot taken by: Nancy Jacobs and posted with her permisson.
Vessel Identification
Name:Safaga
IMO:8507298
Former name(s):
- Vispataurini (Until 2006 Feb)
- Daniella (Until 2003 Mar)
- Lady Emily (Until 2000)
- Ekuelle (Until 1994)
- Far South (Until 1993 Mar)
- Turid (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,273 tons
Summer DWT:17,506 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAR SOUTH
© Mike Griffiths
Daniella
© Bo Bergengård
FAR SOUTH
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Mar 03, 2009 10:48 (9 years ago)
She used to get some great shots Nancy. This shot was taken from the Park near her apartment building. Most of her shots I have posted were taken from her Appartment. Unfortuanatley she is not with us any more and the marvelous shots she took will be missed.
Rogério Cordeiro on Mar 03, 2009 00:34 (9 years ago)
Fantastic, she is a KAPITAN TEMKIN type
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 892 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!