ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Regent Botan - IMO 6814623

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Regent BotanAdded:Apr 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:6814623Hits:871
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen here berthed at Macquarie Wharf no 1 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia with the remains of Queens Pier in the forground.

Shot was taken in the 1960's sometime.

Any inforamtion about this vessel is most welcome.

Shot taken by: Rex Cox, President of the Hobart branch of the WSS and posted with his permission.
Vessel Identification
Name:Iran Fateh
IMO:6814623
Former name(s):
- Cloverlock (Until 1980)
- Regent Botan (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,372 tons
Summer DWT:16,894 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANILA MARINER
© frtrfred
Iran Fateh
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Sep 08, 2007 08:02 (11 years ago)
She is indisputably ex SENDAN MARU,built 1968 by Mitsubishi,Kobe,10158gt.IMO 6814623.
1970 renamed REGENT BOTAN,1980 CLOVERLOCK,1980 MANILA MARINER and 1984 IRAN FATEH.Broken up 1996.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 871 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!