ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Børøysund - IMO 5157626

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:BørøysundAdded:Apr 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:5157626Hits:1,154
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
IMO 5157626
Built by Trondhjems Mek. Værksted, Norway.
ODIN - Trondhjem Lægterkompagni (1908-1923)
SKJERGAR - Hjelma & Herdla Dampskipsselskap (1923-1925)
BØRØYSUND - Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskap (1923-1960)
HYMA - Trainingsship of Hadsel Yrkesskole (1960-1969)
BØRØYSUND - Norsk Veteranskibsklub (1969- )

Oslo (Norway), 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Boroysund
IMO:5157626
MMSI:257067600
Callsign:LDBP
Former name(s):
- Hyma (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:179 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1908
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOROYSUND
© LUIS ZUNINO
Boroysund
© John Grace
BOROYSUND
© frode adolfsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Anders Woie on Jul 10, 2005 23:37 (11 years ago)
Børøysun is my "little" baby... Ive worked with the restauration of this great steamship. It has a swell three sylinder engine, with just over 500 hp.. This ship really has a soul :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,154 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!