Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Frio Brazil - IMO 7911703

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Frio BrazilAdded:Apr 07, 2005
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Cyprus flag reefer Frio Brasil, bt. 1981, gt. 3835, at Antwerp on 20.8.2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Frio Brazil
Former name(s):
- Eridan (Until 1990)
- Frost Explorer (Until 1989)
- Frigo Las Palmas (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:3,835 tons
Summer DWT:4,196 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Leo Johannes
© mabu
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on Feb 07, 2013 12:20 (3 years ago)
There are difference between (FRIGO ESPANA, F.AMERICA, F.EUROPA,F.ASIA,F.OCEANIA & FROST VEGA (originally names)
They was built at AESA, Sevilla and have MW - B&W 5K45GF.
ESQUIMAL (№ 268, now NABIL H & POLO SUR (№ 269 - FRIO BRAZIL) was built at S.A. Juliana Constructora Gijonesa, Gijon and have ME - DEUTZ RSBV8M450)
But more particulars are the same. All of them (except FRIO ASIA) time to time was /is owned by Russian companies/
Dеnis on Sep 18, 2012 22:16 (4 years ago)
Nice one, seems like of the same series as Frio America I saw in 2000 in my hometown.
AlexA on Jan 02, 2012 20:15 (4 years ago)
Sorry, but correct name is FRIO BRAZIL see at bow
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,316 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!