Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Corner Brook - IMO 7420194

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:Corner BrookAdded:May 24, 2006
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Palletised Cargo Ships
At Interforest Terminal, Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Merve A
Former name(s):
- Corner Brook (Until 2006 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,459 tons
Summer DWT:7,650 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Robert J Smith
Merve A
© Mustafa
Corner Brook
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Dec 17, 2012 00:42 (3 years ago)
IMO 7420194
mtpat10 on May 30, 2005 07:22 (11 years ago)
CORNER BROOK (7,587/76 – palletized cargo ship, owned by Gorthon International Shipping, LTD., Bermuda. Reported a fire in her engine room and disabled 20/3/2005 when in position 49.05N , 24.02W (North Atlantic). The engine room was flooded with carbon dioxideand tug assistance requested. She was subsequently taken in tow by FAIRPLAY IX and arrived Falmouth 27/3.
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News May 2005 Vol. 59 No.5, May 2005
Holger Jaschob on Apr 11, 2005 10:41 (11 years ago)
Built 1976 by Schichau-Unterweser shipyard in Bremerhaven. Sister ship is HUMBER ARM.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 903 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!