ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUARDIAN ANGELL LK272 - IMO 9048304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:GUARDIAN ANGELL LK272Added:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:9048304Hits:683
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Local whitefish trawler Guardian Angell, Lerwick, Shetland 8 July 05
Vessel Identification
Name:Courageous
IMO:9048304
MMSI:233397000
Callsign:MPWV9
Former name(s):
- Guardian Angell (Until 2015)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:257 tons
Summer DWT:121 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°22’46.25” N, 0°12’21.85” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
2.9kts, 333° (328°)
Destination:
Location:Guard Vessel
Arrival:10th Nov 2016
23:40:31 UTC
Last update:
15 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 10th, 23:40:31 UTCGuard Vessel
More Of This Ship
COURAGEOUS LK470
© Richard Paton
COURAGEOUS LK470
© Sydney Sinclair
COURAGEOUS LK470
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 01, 2008 11:44 (8 years ago)
Hi John

I've added the Registration number to the title of your photograph.

Some additional information:

A steel Trawler built in Campbeltown (Scotland) in 1992. Registered in Lerwick and with a Home Port of Yell (both Scotland).
Measurements in metres are 26.56 length, 7.52 breadth and a draft of 3.68. Registered gross net tonnage of 106.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 683 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!