Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hateg - IMO 7906162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:HategAdded:Apr 07, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
6,253 g.t. built 1979. Romanian flag seen at Antwerp on 28/8/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Victoria 500
Former name(s):
- Defiant T (Until 2007 Jul)
- Essco Spirit (Until 2004 Jan)
- Hateg (Until 2000 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,938 tons
Summer DWT:8,750 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Essco Spirit
© Notchy
Essco Spirit
© Notchy
Essco Spirit
© Notchy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Nov 07, 2006 10:40 (9 years ago)
I like this kind of shots...

This ship has major safety troubles while under PA flag - e.g. 80 days of detention at Dartmouth/CA, 1.5year laid up / detianed at Antwerpen/BE...
In Mar 2006 sold to Sri Lankan shipbreakers.
cristi on Jul 08, 2005 21:06 (11 years ago)
Built in 1979, at Braila Shipyard, Romania.
DTW: 8.750
Other name(s): Essco Spirit
Actual name: Defiant T
IMO no: 7906162
Still in service, under slovakian flag.
Jeff Thoreson on Apr 08, 2005 00:37 (11 years ago)
Nice shot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!