ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAY PECKINPAUGH - IMO 5087182

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:DAY PECKINPAUGHAdded:Jul 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:5087182Hits:707
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
Day Peckinpaugh in long-term layup at Erie. The Peckinpaugh, built in 1905, has been in lay-up since 2 September 1994. Photo taken 0724 hours 7 April 2005.

9 July 2005: I have received a report that Erie Navigation Company, owner of the Day Peckinpaugh, has sold it to the New York State Canal Society for use as a museum. I will update later when I learn more.
Vessel Identification
Name:Day Peckinpaugh
IMO:5087182
Flag:U.s.a.
Callsign:WC9447
Former name(s):
- Richard J.barnes (Until 1958)
- I.l.i.101 (Until 1936)
- Interwaterways Line Incorporated 101 (Until 1932)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:834 tons
Summer DWT:1,514 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Erie Pa
Build year:1921
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAY PECKINPAUGH
© Matt Ruscher
DAY PECKINPAUGH
© Rudi Rabe
DAY PECKINPAUGH
© Jeff Thoreson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 707 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!