ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERGE CHALLENGER - IMO 9002491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:BERGE CHALLENGERAdded:Apr 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:9002491Hits:810
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
One of the largest tankers to visit Montreal, Berge Challenger had that honor, loaded with 48,000 tonnes of naphta. July, 6th, 2004, 0800hrs, not a great photo due to the sun and color of the vessel, odd color of green.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ns.challenger
IMO:9002491
Flag:Indonesia
MMSI:525019535
Callsign:PNHN
Former name(s):
- Bw Challenger (Until 2012 May)
- Berge Challenger (Until 2007 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:45,032 tons
Summer DWT:56,885 tons
Length:224 m
Beam:36 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Jakarta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Dual class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°10’43.38” N, 103°41’54.9” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 32° (101°)
Destination:
Location:Sing-sudg
Arrival:8th Dec 2018
07:00:46 UTC
Last update:
8 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 19th, 14:30:41 UTCHongkong
More Of This Ship
BW CHALLENGER
© E. Vroom
BW CHALLENGER
© E. Vroom
BW CHALLENGER
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 09, 2005 00:12 (13 years ago)
Hi matt,
Took this one with telephoto lens from shore near Montreal Boatmen at the east end of the harbour, the sun was not cooperating, but manged to get a fair shot I have another one I will see if I can send it here.
Matt Ruscher on Apr 08, 2005 04:48 (13 years ago)
AWESOME KENT! i was waiting for you to add this pic to here, i remember i asked you way back then on the b'nerd page to try and capture a shot of her, thanks for posting in both place. love the berge fleet. and yes not one of your best but still gets an 8 with me because i assume you took this from a tug
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 810 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!