ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOTUS ISLAND - IMO 8120739

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:LOTUS ISLANDAdded:Sep 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:8120739Hits:1,556
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Near Balboa, Panama Canal in the mid 80ties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Weng
IMO:8120739
Former name(s):
- Lotus Islands (Until 2004 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,976 tons
Summer DWT:15,175 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WENG
© Carlos Vadir Goņiz Fariņas
LOTUS ISLANDS
© frtrfred
LOTUS ISLAND
© ademkaptan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Sep 07, 2007 13:48 (9 years ago)
Think she was one of the last built but at Middlesbrough not Sunderland. I seem to remember a sister, SOUTH ISLANDS (?) wrecked and in two sections :-(
Brent on Apr 08, 2005 19:30 (11 years ago)
Superb view of an SD14.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!