ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIAN NONG - IMO 7640366

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:LIAN NONGAdded:Sep 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:7640366Hits:1,516
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
At Shanghai 25.03.1995.
Built 1979 as FUTURE HOPE by Austin & Pickersgill, Southwick, Sunderland. Yard no. 1395.

1993: Sold and renamed NORDHOPE.
Went aground on her first voyage for the new owners, about one mile off Tomakomai, Japan on 26th January 1993 when inward bound from Dalian.

Refloated 24. May 1993 and was declared as a constructive total loss. Sold to China for scrapping by the salvors, Fukuda Kaiji K.K.

Repaired and trading again as LIAN NONG. Registered at Hai Kou.
1996: Renamed DONG FANG 66. Registered at Shang Hai.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jin Cheng Xin 6
IMO:7640366
Flag:China
MMSI:412302380
Former name(s):
- Dong Fang 66 (Until 2010 Jan)
- Lian Nong (Until 1996)
- Nordhope (Until 1996)
- Future Hope (Until 1993 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,142 tons
Summer DWT:8,140 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hainan
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FUTURE HOPE
© Ken Lubi
DONG FANG 66
© Amani
FUTURE HOPE
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 05, 2007 00:48 (9 years ago)
Nice pic & vessel, Markus.

Regards - Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,516 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!