ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BUTT - IMO 7920431

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:BUTTAdded:Apr 08, 2005
Captured:October 05, 1980IMO:7920431Hits:565
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
6,355 g.t. Built 1980. Seen sailing inbound Gravesend Reach on 5/10/80 for Purfleet.
A rather appropriate name for a stern shot :-D
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Trader
IMO:7920431
Former name(s):
- Butt (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,689 tons
Summer DWT:10,359 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Butt
© Nils Helms
Butt
© Nils Helms
Butt
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Oct 03, 2008 12:19 (8 years ago)
Glad you liked this one Ray, she was must have been very new when this one was taken.
Regards
John J.
Ray Perry on Oct 01, 2008 15:32 (8 years ago)
Hi John
Thanks for posting the Butt, I remember working on her at Avonmouth and Cardiff as a caro surveyor.
Kind Regards
Ray Perry
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 565 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!