ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

E. EVANGELIA

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:cristi [View profile]Title:E. EVANGELIAAdded:Sep 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:7,636
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
E. Evangelia at Costinesti, Romania, 11.08.2007. Stranded here on 15.10.1968.
Built in 1942 at Belfast, former name "Empire Strength".
Other names:
Empire Strength (1942-1946)
Saxon Star (1946-1961)
Redbrook (1961-1965)
E. Evangelia (1965-1968)
Now is the symbol of Costinesti, Romania.
Unfortunatelly, the wreck seems to be slowly scrapped by the locals...
On her right side , many parts were removed and now there are very big holes.
More details on: http://www.bluestarline.org/saxon2.html

Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,636 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!