ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VINASHIN METAL - IMO 9037018

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:minthi [View profile]Title:VINASHIN METALAdded:Sep 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:9037018Hits:2,731
Location:Shanghai, China
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Looking old, but she is not an old lady: The vietnamese "Vinashin Metal" (1995/12.220 GRT, ex "Bonnie" ex "Stamatina P.") at Shanghai 29/07/2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Star
IMO:9037018
Former name(s):
- Bf Challenger (Until 2010 Nov)
- Sunai (Until 2010 May)
- Vinashin Metal (Until 2008 Nov)
- Bonnie (Until 2007 Jan)
- Stamatina P (Until 2005 Mar)
- Turceni (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,220 tons
Summer DWT:16,123 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Stamatina P
© Frits Olinga
Stamatina P
© Frits Olinga
Stamatina P
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
kevin wang on Nov 16, 2007 06:21 (11 years ago)
i operated this vsl for almost one year while she was under the name "bonnie".
she is a terrible ship and i really can not understand why purchased this vsl.actually this vsl has been laid up for quite a long time before being sold to us. problem with almost everything.in particular, the engine. she has a big stomach and consume much bunker. i illustate her performance with below voy abstract:
loading at xingang,china
then shift to anchorage for repairing 7days
then repairing at singapore for 40days
then repairing at sri lanka for 50days
then repairing at durban for 15days
finally she arrived at angola after 5month ....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!