ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DSR Beijing - IMO 8112445

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:DSR BeijingAdded:Jan 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8112445Hits:1,125
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Rotterdam.

[color=6600FF]
Built 1983 by China SB Corp., Keelung as "CHAR HWA" 14603grt
91 EARL STAMFORD - 94 DSR BEIJING - 96 GRIFFIN RHEA - 97 COMANCHE BELLE - 05 HURON MAIDEN
Name corrected and IMo and information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Bao Ying
IMO:8112445
Former name(s):
- Maiden (Until 2007 Sep)
- Huron Maiden (Until 2007 May)
- Comanche Belle (Until 2005 Nov)
- Griffin Rhea (Until 1997 Jan)
- Dsr Beijing (Until 1996 Feb)
- Earl Stamford (Until 1994 Jan)
- Char Hwa (Until 1991 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,956 tons
Summer DWT:23,300 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Panama Maritime Documentation Services
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Comanche Belle
© Tomislav Raymondi
DSR BEIJING
© Malcolm Cranfield
BAO YING
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
kevin wang on Apr 13, 2006 03:22 (10 years ago)
tks john.
i think she should be "DSR BEIJING",once time chartered by DSR SENATOR on the tramping service between continent and china. and i understand DSR at that moment was competing with RICKMERS LINIE and CHIPOLBROK on breakbulk service between fareast and continent.unfortunately they finally withdrawn from this service.
however above vsl DSR BEIJING was once time chartered by RICKMERS LINIE for same service with the name "GRIFFIN RHEA" (RICKMERS did not change the name since only short period), i know that because i visited this vsl at dalian port and i can easily found many records documents with previous name "DSR BEIJING".
but i am in dark about her further traces.

brgd/kevin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,125 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!