Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hafez - IMO 7604283

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:HafezAdded:Feb 18, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Syrian general cargo vessel Hafez, bt. 1976, gt.6171 at antwerp on 29.12.2003

Call Sign : YKLQ
Gross tonnage : 6179
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1977
Flag : Syrian Arab Republic
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Freital (Until 1995 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,179 tons
Summer DWT:7,923 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bob Scott
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ostseefoto on Mar 07, 2006 20:37 (10 years ago)

This ship was build for Rederi Lars Rej Johansen, Oslo, Norway. Launching on 06/10/1976. Due to financial problems the ship was handed over to DSR, GDR, renamed FREITAL and delivered on 28/02/1977.

Finaly it was a very nice ship, I was working on bord as class-A-motorman for few voyages in 1986 and 1989. 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,193 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!