ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Baltic Jet - IMO 9198551

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Folke Österman [View profile]Title:Baltic JetAdded:Nov 26, 2004
Captured:IMO:9198551Hits:1,007
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Baltic Jet leaving Helsinki for Tallin 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Algeciras Jet
IMO:9198551
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209936000
Callsign:5BLY2
Former name(s):
- Baltic Jet (Until 2008 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,273 tons
Summer DWT:135 tons
Length:60 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:2.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°58’31.68” N, 5°39’37.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
24.5kts, 245° (243°)
Destination:
Location:Tng>tarifa>tanger
Arrival:12th May 2016
00:00:12 UTC
Last update:
5 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 5th, 09:00:37 UTCTng>tarifa>tanger
2016 December 5th, 09:00:14 UTCAlgeciras
2016 February 22nd, 00:00:21 UTCCeuta-alg-ceuta
2015 December 5th, 09:00:28 UTCTng>tarifa>tanger
2015 October 30th, 00:00:46 UTCTng>tarifa>tanger
2015 March 4th, 00:00:53 UTCCeuta-alg-ceuta
2015 March 4th, 00:00:03 UTCTarifa>tanger>tanger
2014 April 8th, 00:00:58 UTCGibaltar-tarifa
2014 April 8th, 00:00:21 UTCTarifa>tanger
2013 December 20th, 00:00:42 UTCAlg>ceuta>alg
More Of This Ship
ALGECIRAS JET
© Salvador de la Rubia
BALTIC JET
© 3SX
ALGECIRAS JET
© Moolen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 10, 2006 15:05 (10 years ago)
FANTASTIC type vessel and great photo my friend!...

Port of Registry: Bergen
IMO: 9198551
Call Sign: LALY5
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Kvaerner Fjellstrand AS - Omastrand in 1999
Type: Ferry (Passenger/Vehicle)
Sister class: Nordic Jet
Owner: Forde Reederei Seetouristik GmbH & Co KG.,Flensburg (Germany) - www.frs.de
Operator: AS Nordic Jetline - Tallinn (Estonia)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,007 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!