ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONDARRELL - IMO 5083605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:CONDARRELLAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5083605Hits:768
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
Built in 1953 as the D. C. Everest, 53-81, for American Can, at 259'00" long and 43'06" wide, 21.00' draft, she was built for the dimensions of the old St. Lawrence river canal system, prior to the new Seaway in 1959, Condarrell is one of the last vessels of this type, seen here in Montreal Quebec,Aug., 31, 2004, status: operates as a barge for Montreal Boatmen, subsidiary of McKeil Boat Works.
Vessel Identification
Name:K.r.elliott
IMO:5083605
Flag:Canada
Callsign:CYFF
Former name(s):
- D.c.everest (Until 2006 Jun)
- Condarell (Until 2002 Mar 19)
- D.c.everest (Until 1981)
- Condarrell (Until 1953 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,196 tons
Summer DWT:3,017 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
D.C. Everest
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
D.C. Everest
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
D.C. EVEREST
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Apr 09, 2005 19:12 (12 years ago)
Nice one Kent. (9)

The funny bugger (to be polite show some class....) strikes again it seems... :-x
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!