Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Steve Ahern - IMO 5377496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:Steve AhernAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Under 3000gt)
New York, circa 1955/56

Loading supplies for the Arctic in what he told me was New York

From my father's photo album
Vessel Identification
Name:Marine Coaster
Former name(s):
- Eva Marie (Until 1967)
- Vega (Until 1965)
- Isle Verte (Until 1960)
- Steve Ahern (Until 1958)
- Druid (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:488 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1902
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 08, 2005 16:22 (11 years ago)
Yes, and so does the engineer that sailed on her...
Kent Malo on May 01, 2005 01:19 (11 years ago)
Another ship that has a lot of stories to tell.
Matt Ruscher on Apr 26, 2005 14:26 (11 years ago)
neat looking boat, thanks for posting
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,727 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!