ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HELLAS MACEDONIA - IMO 8408844

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:HELLAS MACEDONIAAdded:Apr 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:8408844Hits:628
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Can some one translate this vessels name for me please?, it was seen in Montreal, Quebec, June, 16th, 2003.
K. Malo phto
Thanks to ilhan from Istanbul, Turkey, who pvovided me with the translation.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Accra
IMO:8408844
Former name(s):
- Nautic (Until 2007 Sep)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2004 May)
- Msc Africa (Until 2003 May)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2002 May)
- Msc Recife (Until 2002 Mar)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Peru (Until 2001)
- Msc Caracas (Until 2000)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 1999)
- Canmar Pride (Until 1996 Aug)
- Canmar Fortune (Until 1995 Jul)
- Sea Macedonia (Until 1994 Nov)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 1994 Apr)
- Hellas Senator (Until 1992 Nov)
- Bremen Senator (Until 1992 Aug)
- Scandutch Honshu (Until 1988)
- Modern Trader (Until 1987)
- Alameda (Until 1986)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:22,667 tons
Summer DWT:33,857 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC ACCRA
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
HELLAS MACEDONIA
© Ulf Kornfeld
MSC ACCRA
© DIMITRIOS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Apr 12, 2005 18:21 (11 years ago)
another great shot Kent, amazing how close you can get to those cont. berths. never seen this one on the port site arrival list, must have been a one time deal, nice ship though, great pic
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 628 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!