ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORDILLERA EXPRESS - IMO 7383918

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:CORDILLERA EXPRESSAdded:Apr 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:7383918Hits:1,500
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
German Hapag Lloyd container vessel Cordillera Express, bt. 1977, gt. 27999, downstream river Elbe on 20.5.1983, renamed Sierra Expres later in 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sierra
IMO:7383918
Former name(s):
- Sierra Express (Until 2008 Sep)
- Cordillera Express (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,970 tons
Summer DWT:23,020 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIERRA EXPRESS
© john white
SIERRA EXPRESS
© Andreas Spörri
SIERRA EXPRESS
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
jeager on Aug 08, 2012 17:14 (4 years ago)
One of six Gdansk-built traveling crane equipped ships built for the joint Caribbean Overseas Lines (CAROL) service of Hapag-Lloyd, Charente Steamship-Ellerman-Harrison, CGM, and KNSM. The others were Cariba Express (IMO 7383877), CGM’s Caribe (IMO 7435292), KNSM’s Hollandia (IMO 7383891), and Harrison’s Adviser (IMO 7383906) and Astronomer (IMO 7383889).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,500 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!