Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Povenets - IMO 6405123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:PovenetsAdded:Apr 10, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Russian general cargo vessel Povenets, bt. 1963, gt. 3236, still with a grey hull downstream river Elbe on 20.5.1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Joy Alfa
Former name(s):
- Povenets (Until 1992 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,998 tons
Summer DWT:4,415 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
© Mick Warrick
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 06, 2008 16:26 (8 years ago)

Flag: USSR
IMO: 6405123
Ex-names: - - - -
Pos-names: Joy Alfa
Type/class: general cargo
Built in German Democratic Republic, Scandinavia/Baltic in 1963
DWT: 4.415 tons

regards, Rogerio :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 987 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!