ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AVALON - IMO 5257634

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ferren7 [View profile]Title:AVALONAdded:Jul 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:5257634Hits:1,176
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
The Avalon seen in Durban. Formerly the RMS St Helena (built as Northland Prince), she was used to carry mail, passengers and cargo between te UK, St Helena Island and Cape Town. Following service in the Falklands war she was returned to service on this run until replaced by the current RMS. She was then marketed as a cruise ship under the name Avalon ,but the exorbitant prices ensured she would never be a success and she was laid up in Durban for quite some time until resold for service in the Indian Ocean Islands
Vessel Identification
Name:Indoceanique
IMO:5257634
Former name(s):
- Avalon (Until 1993 Oct)
- St.helena Island (Until 1990 Dec)
- St.helena (Until 1990)
- Northland Prince (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,150 tons
Summer DWT:2,264 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHLAND PRINCE
© Paul Wille
St Helena
© Chris Howell
St Helena
© Urs Steiner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!