ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sider Unity - IMO 9118226

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:T.Richard [View profile]Title:Sider UnityAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9118226Hits:1,677
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
At Anchor Quebec city. The ship has been sitting there for a while, rumors want that the owner has changed and that there is very little food/fuel left on board.
Vessel Identification
Name:Navaho
IMO:9118226
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000385
Callsign:C6BW6
Former name(s):
- Sider Unity (Until 2008 May)
- Sider Power (Until 2006 Nov)
- Lil (Until 2006 Jan)
- Gora (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,421 tons
Summer DWT:17,409 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GORA
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
GORA
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
GORA
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Sep 21, 2007 01:53 (12 years ago)
I was wondering why that ship was still there... thanks for the info!

Steve :)
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 20, 2007 13:07 (12 years ago)
Some informations to this vessel:

IMO: 9118226
Register: Majuto
Ex-names: Lil; Sider Power
Type: geared bulk carrier
Built by: Xingang Shipyard - Tianjin (China) in 1995
Group Beneficial Owner: Maritime Financial Services Corp (Greece) - www.m-fs.com
Operator: T K B Shipping AS (Denmark) - www.tkb.dk
Registered owner: Asian Unity Shipping Ltd (Greece)

regards
Rogério :-D
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 20, 2007 13:03 (12 years ago)
Little food and fuel onboard?
this situation is similar like our Brazilian flagged vessel "Neptunia Mediterraneo" anchored at Ushuaia (last notice that I know) with problems with Company owner and others things, and the sailors/officers on board that pay for this situation! Really shame!

Great photo my friend!
regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,677 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!