ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marte - IMO 9269374

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:MarteAdded:Apr 10, 2005
Captured:October 12, 2004IMO:9269374Hits:639
Location:Flushing, Vlissingen, Netherlands
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Flushing 12-10-'04
Vessel Identification
Name:Marte
IMO:9269374
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249891000
Callsign:9HA2059
Former name(s):
- Taygete Star (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,708 tons
Summer DWT:3,090 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARTE
© RFelix
MARTE
© Henk Jungerius
Marte
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 06, 2005 14:55 (12 years ago)
MARTE 2,709/04 – lpg tanker owned by AR.CO.TUR Srl, Italy. Reported engine failure 20/9/2004 when in position 60.45N 04.40E west of Fedje, Norway and was drifting towards the shore. Taken in tow by the tugs AJAX and BOXER just before she struck the Fedjebaen rocks and towed to Sloevag for inspection. She was on passage from Monstad for Antwerp with polypropolyne.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News December 2004 Vol. 58 No.12
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!