Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Iron Monarch - IMO 7305502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Karberg [View profile]Title:Iron MonarchAdded:Apr 18, 2007
Photo Category: RO/RO
Ro/Ro Steel Slab Carrier
DWT: 14,887
LOA: 179.32
Built: 1973. Whyalla Shipbuilding & Engineering Works
Flag: Australia

13-04-07. Arriving Port Kembla

Photo updated: 18-04-07
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Iron Monarch (Until 2012 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:20,145 tons
Summer DWT:14,885 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Gordy
© Peter Karberg
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
ian bromley on May 22, 2012 20:27 (4 years ago)
Anchored off Bhavnagar, the end is nigh!
Cameron on Oct 03, 2005 06:51 (11 years ago)
Great Photo! I was Chief officer of her until Recently transfered, Dai Jones, i guess you know Des too, he and I sailed together on the Iron Carpentaria. I am now sailing on the Lowlands Prosperity which is manned by Teekay but not managed.
Fernando Montes on May 31, 2005 16:02 (11 years ago)
Great Photo! Great resistance of forms with very suggestive industrial surroundings.
Peter Karberg on May 31, 2005 14:21 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comment. You are correct in what you wrote. I realised my error once I submitted it but being relatively new to the web site at the time I had trouble working out how to correct it. I have toured the ship & I have taken some great photos on board.I also have some update photos which I will submit soon with correct comments. Regards-PK
David Jones on May 23, 2005 05:56 (11 years ago)
The Iron Monarch along with all Bluescope ships(prefix Iron) are now managed by TK Shipping of Canada.
A friend of mine is about to become chief engineer of her in the next few weeks.
Dai Jones
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!