ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Iron Kembla - IMO 8412455

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Karberg [View profile]Title:Iron KemblaAdded:Dec 26, 2006
Captured:IMO:8412455Hits:2,229
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
DWT: 148,150
LOA: 283.5
Built: 1986, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Ltd
Flag: Australia

24-03-05. Arriving Port Kembla for the final time

Current Name: Star Yantai (2005)
Flag: Panama
Manager: COSCO Quindao
Vessel Identification
Name:Merit Land
IMO:8412455
Former name(s):
- Star Yantai (Until 2009 Aug)
- Iron Kembla (Until 2005 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:78,625 tons
Summer DWT:148,140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Star Yantai
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
David Ford on Dec 27, 2006 02:51 (9 years ago)
Equasis lists present owners as being Tip Top Invest Ltd, which doesn't really mean anything.

David Ford
Lanaud on May 14, 2005 17:15 (11 years ago)
Thank You for your answer. :-)
Peter Karberg on May 14, 2005 16:18 (11 years ago)
She was sold to a Chinese company, which I have no information on. It might be of interest her sister ship was the ex Iron Newcastle which is now the Lowlands Yarra. Her replacement is the chartered Lowlands Prosperity. I'm looking foreward to her arrival at Port Kembla. Thanks for your comment.-PK
Lanaud on Apr 11, 2005 02:14 (11 years ago)
Nice photo. Light is great and crisp details.

Final time? Was she sold or scrapped?

(8)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,229 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!