ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDNA IV - IMO 5044312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:SEDNA IVAdded:Apr 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:5044312Hits:944
Photo Category: Modern rig sailing ships / sailing yachts over 65' (20m) LOA
Description:
Registered at Cap Aux Meules, Magdelen Islands Quebec, I don't have much information on this what appears to be a training vessel of sorts, very modern in design and navigational equipment,seen here at the upper level of the old port Montreal, Quebec, June, 28, 2004, 1114hrs.
k. Malo photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedna Iv
IMO:5044312
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316327000
Callsign:VOKW
Former name(s):
- Saint Kilda (Until 2002 Jan)
- Starfish (Until 1981)
- Bielefeld (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:394 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Cap Aux Meules
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEDNA IV
© Christian Krajewski
SEDNA IV
© Christian Krajewski
SEDNA IV
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ole Christensen on Jan 21, 2007 11:14 (10 years ago)
German built as trawler
Under danish flag from 1971-89 under the names E 213 "Starfish" and E 218 "Saint Kilda". Pics as E 218 loaded with fish to be seen at:
http://www.fiskerforum.dk/nostalgi/default.asp?mode=kutter_3&kutterId=297

Regards
Ole :-)
Lanaud on Jan 18, 2006 01:44 (11 years ago)
Salut Kent.

For Christmas, I received a 5 DVD pack about this vessels trip to the North going from the Magdalen Islands to Vancouver via the Great North. Very good High Definition DVD. She was used to film this trip and I beileve she is a scientific trip ship. Sails seem to b controlled by electronics. The DVD is Called Mission Arctic.

http://www.onf.ca/aventures/sedna/arcticmission/index.html

They left The Magdalen Islands on Aug 8th 2002 and arrived Vancouver Nov 24th. Really something to see
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 944 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!